PING Scottish Mixed Championship Leaderboard

PING Scottish Mixed Championship Leaderboard

Pos Club  Team Stableford Team Score
 1  Troon Welbeck  Hugh McKenzie & Anne Fraser  44
 2  Crail GS  Kevin Brackley & Alison Smith  43
 3  Sanquhar  Stuart Biggar & Edith Geddes  42
 Saline  Phil Richards & Lyndsey Kandel  42
 5  Douglas Park  Callum Cooper & Janice Cullens  41
 Broomieknowe  J Scott & K Scott  41
 Elmwood GS David Contos & Marion Paton  41
 8  Liberton  David Rennie & Claire Hogg  40
 9  Thornton  John Hay & Margaret Hay  39
 10  Hayston  Brian O’Connor & Sarah Shovlin  38
 Grange  G Thomson & S Thomson  38
 12  Ravelston  Andrew MacDonald & Jennifer MacDonald  37
 Falkirk Tryst  Steve Cuthbert & Sylvia Cochrane  37
 Wigtown & Bladnoch  Tom Simpson & Debbie Gunby  37
 Milnathort  Donald Brown & Carol Davidson  37
 Buckpool  William Bruce & Mary Bruce  37
 17  Grangemouth  Jack Lawless & Janice Bridgeman  36
 Merchants of Edinburgh  Jeff White & Liz Riach  36
 Turnhouse  Roger Hunt & Gill Hunt  36
 Baberton  Gordon Brown & May Hardy  36
 Stirling  Robbie Hunter & Margaret Neilson  36
 Balbirnie Park  Roger Falconer & Trish Masterton  36
 Peebles  Sandy Wood & Patricia Wood  36
 Stranraer  Neville Wright & Jackie Wright  36
 Longside  Stewart Kidd & Lesley Kidd  36
 Dunning  Alex Gordon & Arlene Gordon  36
 27  Balfron  Christie Wilson & Betty Wilder  35
 Ladybank  Marion Campbell & Mark Johnston  35
 East Kilbride  May Britovsek & Martin Britovsek  35
 Duddingston  Ian Caldwell & Margaret Keith  35
 Lockerbie  Rae Carruthers & Janice Carruthers  35
 Strathmore  Jack Scott & Sheena Scott  35
 Airdrie  Alan Daley & Val Daley  35
 Wigtownshire County  Kyle McClung & Gwen Robson  35
 Muir of Ord  George Dingwall & Clare Dingwall  35
 36 Auchenblae  John Cruikshank & Lynne Lawrie  34
 Milngavie  George Gow & Lynne Gow  34
 Carnoustie David Cooper & Alison Cooper  34
 Duns  Dougal Affleck & Jill Hodge  34
 40  Kinghorn  George Tulloch & Kathleen Street 33
 RESERVES
 1  Dalmally – Not Available for Final  John MacClelland & June Sutherland  34
 2  Kingsknowe – Not Available for Final  Derek Smile & Elaine Smiles 33
 4  Kintore  David Hall & Jo Hall  33
 5  Logie  Derek Urquhart & Elaine Rowan  33
 6  EdenFields  Bill Gourlay & Angela McEwan  33
 7  Niddry Castle  Steven Cherry & Amanda Brown  33
 8  Dunbracken Ladies  Ian Ferrier & Anne Ferrier  32
 9  Glencorse  Laurence Doonan & Anne Hanson  31
 10  Murcar Links  Lindsay Mitchell & Joanne Davidson  31
 11  Bishopbriggs  David Ross & June Ross  31
 12  Torphins  John Barrack& Denise Dey  30
 13  Maverston  Richard Sharp & Kay Kennedy  28

 

Qualification Details

– Top 40 teams progress to the final

– In the event of a tie for the 40th Qualifying Place and ordering of subsequent reserve places will be decided by lot.

PING Scottish Mixed Championship

The PING Scottish Mixed Championship is a unique new addition to the domestic handicap amateur calendar in 2017, as Scottish Golf brings male and female golfers together in a fun-filled format for all ages and abilities to add further value to club membership.

The innovative new event sees PING become sponsors of Scottish Golf for the first time, with the leading golf brand’s investment providing a welcome boost to the governing body’s partnership portfolio.

The free-to-enter competition is open to all golf club members in Scotland holding an official handicap, from juniors to seniors. Golfers can compete in a mixed event at local club level (stableford format), with the top 40 club pairings nationwide going forward to the Grand Final over the superb Queen’s Course at Gleneagles.

The PING Scottish Mixed Championship will see qualifying take place at club level (either using an existing mixed event in the club’s calendar or introducing a new event) from April through to the end of July.

> PING Scottish Mixed Championship – Discover More